I am a flute and recorder player trained at one of the most prestigious music colleges in the UK, where I got a distinction for my final public recital examination. At present I am not entirely making a living as a musician, but I have done so throughout several periods of my life.

I have played music professionally since I was 15 years old, both in my native Mexico as well as in the UK and other European countries. Classical music is my favourite music, the recorder, my favourite instrument.

At 57 years old, my debut album “Air & Graces” is being released by Tremula Records in early 2021 (see debut album), including music especially composed or arranged for me.

The names of some of the teachers, musicians, groups, bands, orchestras, venues, projects, benefactors, producers, record labels, albums, colleges, places, festivals, etc. I have had a musical relationship with that I am grateful for are:

IN REVERSE CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER

Philip Robinson

Peter Lawrence

Jeremy Lawrence

Peter Lawson

Tremula Records

Mia Mangano

TwoSet Violin

Britain’s Got Talent

Patricio Gómez Junco

Marco Estrada

Timothy Roberts

Ensemble SaraBande

Peter Siepmann

Harriet Astbury

Jacobo Cerda

Diez Mil Flautas

Angel Arguelles

Banda Sinfónica de la Secundaria #1 Emilio Rodríguez Cortés

Gilberto Velázquez

Mexican Baroque Orchestra

Toccata Classics

Divine Art

Iván Tamez

David Roblou

Frans Bruggen

Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Monterrey

Jeannette Clariond

Erwin Bodky Competition

Edward Selwyn Memorial Scholar

London Colleges Baroque Orchestra

North Herts Chamber Orchestra

Barbican Players 

Cuarteto Latinoamericano

Elena Duran flautist

Structures Sonoriques Baschet

Jorge Díaz (Flaco)

Hernan Gonzalez Rico

Solistas De México

Francois Baschett

Bernard Baschett

Dennis O’Regan

Ars Nova Jazz Fussion

José Luis Barajas

Pedro Wood Rivera

Filippa Giordano

Alfred Neiman

John Railton

Crazy Lazy

Plastilina Mosch

European Union Baroque Orchestra

La Fontegara

Maria Diez Canedo

Gabriela Villa-Walls

Antonio Lopesrios

Camerata Mexicana

Orquesta de Cámara de Bellas Artes

Ildefonso Cedillo

La Camerata

Filarmónica Regiomontana

New London Consort

Cuarteto de Cuerdas Sofía

Camerata Sampetrina

Orquesta Sinfónica de la UANL

Filarmónica de Monterrey

Claudio Tarris

Ensamble Barroco

Extravagancia Barroca

Fandango 

Ensamble Dufrane

Dorian records

Azzor

Orquesta de Baja California

Roberto Limón

Orquesta de Cámara de la Universidad Regiomontana

Mamíferos Habituales

Cuarteto Barroco de la Ciudad de México

Del Sol Quartet

Música Prima

Risonanze

Raúl Sánchez violinista

Accademia Bizantina

Capilla Barroca de Zacatecas

Eugenio Toussaint

Orquesta de Cámara Nuevo Milenio

Eduardo Mata

Philip Pickett

Daniel Armas

Horacio Franco

Leandro Espinosa Garay

María Diez-Canedo

Guy Chambers

Stephen Preston

Lisa Besnosiuk

Barthold Kuilken

Jan Spencer

Wayne Marshall

Julianne Baird

Ottavio Dantone

Rafael Puyana

Arnulfo Canales

Hernan Palma Y Meza

Anthony Pleeth

Catherine Bott

Carlo Chiarappa

Teresa Tamez

José Isidoro

Dionisio Martínez Loera

Sergio Martínez

Roy Galván

Del Sol Quartet

Alvaro Bitrán

Marco Corona

Códice

Arturo Salinas

Accademia Bizantina

José Fegalli

Lidia Tamayo

Jesús Medina

Felix Carrasco

Eduardo Díaz Muñoz

Jose Antonio Farias

Fernando Lozano

Juan Carlos García Amaro

Myrthala Salazar

Fernando De La Mora

Refugio ‘Kukin’ Carmona

David Martinez

Festival Internacional Cervantino

Miguel Morales

Eugenia León

Arturo Rodríguez

Orquesta de Cámara Amadeus

Manuel Zogbi

Fernando Davil

José Luis Barajas

Agustín Bernal

Lydia Tamayo

Gloria Carrión

Pedro Soto

Javier Castillo

Mark Bennet

Abraham Rechland

Lucero Enríquez

Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Decca Records

Paul Bevan

Paul Cheneour

Jorge Gallegos

Michael Haslam

Gabriel González Meléndez

Alvaro Huertas

Andrew De Masi

Pete Salem violinista

Pedro Soto guitarrista

Claudia Ibarra

Ibere Gewher pianista

Bertrand Chavarría guitarrista

Juan Dalera quenista

Lucía Torres pianista

Leandro Espinosa violonchelista, compositor, director de orquesta

Manuel Lozano

Ramiro Luis Guerra

Luis Romero Montes

Jesús Delgado Navarro

Rodolgo Garza y Garza

Juan José Maldonado

Laboratorio Experimental de la E. F. A.

Nicandro Tamez

Joaquín Herrera

Joaquín Colín

Carlos Zertuche

Primo Cuautli

Rosa Guadalupe Valdés

Cecilia Valdés

Edward R. Lawrence MBE

IN APPROX MEDIATIC ORDER

Britain’s Got Talent

Guildhall School of Music and Drama

TwoSetViolin

European Union Baroque Orchestra

Guy Chambers

Frans Bruggen

Barthold Kuilken

Eduardo Mata

London Colleges Baroque Orchestra

Rafael Puyana

Wayne Marshall

Julianne Baird

Ottavio Dantone

New London Consort

Solistas De México

Anthony Pleeth

Catherine Bott

Eugenio Toussaint

Orquesta de Cámara Nuevo Milenio

Timothy Roberts

Carlo Chiarappa

Lisa Besnosiuk

Mexican Baroque Orchestra

Toccata Classics

Decca Records

Divine Art

John Railton

Cuarteto Latinoamericano

Diez Mil Flautas

David Roblou

Daniel Armas

Peter Lawrence

Horacio Franco

Plastilina Mosch

Leandro Espinosa Garay

María Diez-Canedo

Risonanze

Jeremy Lawrence

Peter Lawson

Tremula Records

Mia Mangano

Patricio Gómez Junco

Marco Estrada

Harriet Astbury

José Luis Barajas

Ensemble SaraBande

Peter Siepmann

Jacobo Cerda

Angel Arguelles

Banda Sinfónica de la Secundaria #1 Emilio Rodríguez Cortés

Gilberto Velázquez

Iván Tamez

Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Monterrey

Jeannette Clariond

Erwin Bodky Competition

Orquesta de Cámara de Bellas Artes

Edward Selwyn Memorial Scholar

North Herts Chamber Orchestra

Barbican Players 

Elena Duran

Structures Sonoriques Baschet

Jorge Díaz (Flaco)

Hernan Gonzalez Rico

Francois Baschett

Bernard Baschett

Dennis O’Regan

Ars Nova Jazz Fussion

Pedro Wood Rivera

Filippa Giordano

Alfred Neiman

Crazy Lazy

La Fontegara

Maria Diez Canedo

Gabriela Villa-Walls

Antonio Lopesrios

Camerata Mexicana

Ildefonso Cedillo

La Camerata

Filarmónica Regiomontana

Cuarteto de Cuerdas Sofía

Camerata Sampetrina

Orquesta Sinfónica de la UANL

Filarmónica de Monterrey

Claudio Tarris

Ensamble Barroco

Extravagancia Barroca

Fandango 

Ensamble Dufrane

Dorian Records

Azzor

Orquesta de Baja California

Roberto Limón

Orquesta de Cámara de la Universidad Regiomontana

Mamíferos Habituales

Cuarteto Barroco de la Ciudad de México

Del Sol Quartet

Música Prima

Raúl Sánchez violinista

Accademia Bizantina

Capilla Barroca de Zacatecas

Stephen Preston

Jan Spencer

Arnulfo Canales

Hernan Palma Y Meza

Teresa Tamez

José Isidoro

Dionisio Martínez Loera

Sergio Martínez

Roy Galván

Del Sol Quartet

Alvaro Bitrán

Marco Corona

Códice

Arturo Salinas

Accademia Bizantina

José Fegalli

Lidia Tamayo

Jesús Medina

Felix Carrasco

Eduardo Díaz Muñoz

Jose Antonio Farias

Eugenia León

Fernando Davil

Arturo Rodríguez

Fernando Lozano

Juan Carlos García Amaro

Myrthala Salazar

Fernando De La Mora

Refugio ‘Kukin’ Carmona

David Martinez

Festival Internacional Cervantino

Miguel Morales

Orquesta de Cámara Amadeus

Manuel Zogbi

José Luis Barajas

Agustín Bernal

Lydia Tamayo

Gloria Carrión

Pedro Soto

Javier Castillo

Mark Bennet

Abraham Rechland

Lucero Enríquez

Paul Bevan

Paul Cheneour

Jorge Gallegos

Michael Haslam

Gabriel González Meléndez

Alvaro Huertas

Andrew De Masi

Pete Salem violinista

Pedro Soto guitarrista

Claudia Ibarra

Ibere Gewher pianista

Bertrand Chavarría guitarrista

Juan Dalera quenista

Lucía Torres pianista

Leandro Espinosa violonchelista, compositor, director de orquesta

Manuel Lozano

Ramiro Luis Guerra

Luis Romero Montes

Jesús Delgado Navarro

Rodolgo Garza y Garza

Juan José Maldonado

Laboratorio Experimental de la E. F. A.

Nicandro Tamez

Joaquín Herrera

Joaquín Colín

Carlos Zertuche

Primo Cuautli

Rosa Guadalupe Valdés

Cecilia Valdés

Edward R. Lawrence MBE