I am a flute and recorder player trained at one of the most prestigious music colleges in the UK, where I got a distinction for my final public recital examination. At present I am not entirely making a living as a musician, but I have done so throughout several periods of my life.

I have played music professionally since I was 15 years old, both in my native Mexico as well as in the UK and other European countries. Classical music is my favourite music, the recorder, my favourite instrument. Apart from playing the standard repertoire in the right music venue, I also like making my own ‘arrangements’, in the wide sense of the word, in order to share my music with others.

At 57 years old, my debut album “Incantato” is being released by Tremula Records in early 2021 (see debut album), including music especially composed or arranged for me.

In my curriculum vitae you may find a few famous names, and quite a few not so famous names, of many people and places I am grateful with for our musical relationship.

To save you scanning and skimming through my curriculum vitae, I have produced the following ‘NAMES CV’, which is simply a list of names of people and places that appear on my full-length C. V., which I prefer not to publish, even if I had already written it!

Any name I might have omitted in my ‘NAMES CV’ could well nevertheless belong to a person or place that I truly love and to whom I may owe an apology for not being in it.

Clicking on a name will (when I finish constructing this website) link to a webpage about our musical relationship.

NAMES CV (teachers, musicians, groups, bands, orchestras, music venues, projects, benefactors, producers, record labels, albums, colleges, places, festivals, etc. that I have had a musical relationship with, in chronological order from present to past, based on our most recent collaboration).

Peter Lawrence

Jeremy Lawrence

Peter Lawson

Tremula Records

Mia Mangano

TwoSet Violin

Britain’s Got Talent

Patricio Gómez Junco

Marco Estrada

Timothy Roberts

Ensemble SaraBande

Peter Siepmann

Harriet Astbury

Jacobo Cerda

Diez Mil Flautas

Angel Arguelles

Banda Sinfónica de la Secundaria #1 Emilio Rodríguez Cortés

Gilberto Velázquez

Mexican Baroque Orchestra

Toccata Classics

Divine Art

Iván Tamez

Saint James’ Baroque Players

David Roblou

Frans Bruggen

Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Monterrey

Jeannette Clariond

Erwin Bodky Competition

Edward Selwyn Memorial Scholar

London Colleges Baroque Orchestra

North Herts Chamber Orchestra

Barbican Players 

Cuarteto Latinoamericano

Elena Duran flautist

Structures Sonoriques Baschet

Jorge Díaz (Flaco)

Hernan Gonzalez Rico

Solistas De México

Francois Baschett

Bernard Baschett

Dennis O’Regan

Ars Nova Jazz Fussion

José Luis Barajas

Pedro Wood Rivera

Filippa Giordano

Alfred Neiman

Crazy Lazy

Plastilina Mosch

European Union Baroque Orchestra

La Fontegara

Maria Diez Canedo

Gabriela Villa-Walls

Antonio Lopesrios

Camerata Mexicana

Orquesta de Cámara de Bellas Artes

Ildefonso Cedillo

La Camerata

Filarmónica Regiomontana

New London Consort

Cuarteto de Cuerdas Sofía

Camerata Sampetrina

Orquesta Sinfónica de la UANL

Filarmónica de Monterrey

Claudio Tarris

Ensamble Barroco

Extravagancia Barroca

Fandango 

Ensamble Dufrane

Dorian records

Azzor

Orquesta de Baja California

Roberto Limón

Orquesta de Cámara de la Universidad Regiomontana

Mamíferos Habituales

Cuarteto Barroco de la Ciudad de México

Del Sol Quartet

Música Prima

Risonanze

Raúl Sánchez violinista

Accademia Bizantina

Capilla Barroca de Zacatecas

Eugenio Toussaint

Orquesta de Cámara Nuevo Milenio

Eduardo Mata

Philip Pickett

Daniel Armas

Horacio Franco

Leandro Espinosa Garay

María Diez-Canedo

Guy Chambers

Stephen Preston

Lisa Besnosiuk

Barthold Kuilken

Jan Spencer

Wayne Marshall

Julianne Baird

Ottavio Dantone

Rafael Puyana

Arnulfo Canales

Hernan Palma Y Meza

Anthony Pleeth

Catherine Bott

Carlo Chiarappa

Teresa Tamez

José Isidoro

Dionisio Martínez Loera

Sergio Martínez

Roy Galván

Del Sol Quartet

Alvaro Bitrán

Marco Corona

Códice

Arturo Salinas

Accademia Bizantina

José Fegalli

Lidia Tamayo

Jesús Medina

Felix Carrasco

Eduardo Díaz Muñoz

Jose Antonio Farias

Fernando Lozano

Juan Carlos García Amaro

Myrthala Salazar

Fernando De La Mora

Refugio ‘Kukin’ Carmona

David Martinez

Festival Internacional Cervantino

Miguel Morales

Eugenia León

Fernando Davil

Arturo Rodríguez

Orquesta de Cámara Amadeus

Manuel Zogbi

Fernando Davil

José Luis Barajas

Agustín Bernal

Lydia Tamayo

Gloria Carrión

Pedro Soto

Javier Castillo

Mark Bennet

Abraham Rechland

Lucero Enríquez

Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Decca Records

Paul Bevan

Paul Cheneour

Jorge Gallegos

Michael Haslam

Gabriel González Meléndez

Alvaro Huertas

Andrew De Masi

Pete Salem violinista

Pedro Soto guitarrista

Claudia Ibarra

Ibere Gewher pianista

Bertrand Chavarría guitarrista

Juan Dalera quenista

Lucía Torres pianista

Leandro Espinosa violonchelista, compositor, director de orquesta

Manuel Lozano

Ramiro Luis Guerra

Juis Romero Montes

Jesús Delgado Navarro

Rodolgo Garza y Garza

Juan José Maldonado

Laboratorio Experimental de la E. F. A.

Nicandro Tamez

Joaquín Herrera

Joaquín Colín

Carlos Zertuche

Primo Cuautli

Rosa Guadalupe Valdés

Cecilia Valdés

Rosa Blanca De Hoyos de Lawrence

Edward R. Lawrence MBE